Privacy Policy

Baie Wines takes your privacy seriously. The information we collect is for the purpose of selling our wine, not for selling to 3rd parties or the black market (although we hear the information would be very valuable). If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, please write to sales@baiewines.com.au.

The following document provides more information on the Privacy Policy for the Baie Wines website, www.baiewines.com.au.

Baie Wines is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Use of your personal information.

When you visit www.baiewines.com.au, our Google analytics package collects some very basic information about your browser. Examples are things like what type of browser and operating system are you using; how long did you stay on our site; what pages did you look at. This helps us understand how people use our site, so that we can make their future experiences with us even better.

We also collect personal information about you when you check out of our store such as your name, address, post code, phone number, etc. We need this information to process payment and ship our delicious wine to you.

Sometimes we will offer special promotions to those people who have registered to join our mailing list through our site. You will receive email updates no more than once per fortnight and every email will have a link at the bottom so that you can automatically unsubscribe from the mailing list.

Sharing of your personal information.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Baie Wines takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Inquiries and privacy.

If you have any questions about your privacy, or want to make changes to your profile, or get off our marketing list, simply send us an email.

Protecting your information.

All the payment information we collect is done so under SSL – a standard internet security measure. Any data that we store about you is kept behind a secure firewall in our database and is not accessible to the public in any way.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

Baie Wines reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us.

Baie Wines welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Baie Wines

120 McDermott Rd, Curlewis, VIC 3222 AUSTRALIA

E-mail: sales@baiewines.com.au